CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B88223

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch (style #FL320) of a black 100% polyester knit pile fabric brushed on one side. You indicate that the fabric weighs 229.6 grams per square meter and that the width exceeds 30 centimeters. Laboratory analysis revealed that the fabric is a plush knit fabric having an extended sinker loop.

The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics...knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The knit pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division